NANCE v. FERRARO , 2018 NV 21 ( 2018 )
[…] modify primary physical custody to show that the parent's circumstances
    were materially altered and that the change would substantially enhance
    the child's welfare. 
    Ellis, 123 Nev. at 150
    , 161 P.3d at 242.
    6 Since  Christopher filed his motion, NRS 125.480(4) has been
    repealed and replaced by NRS 125C.0035(4), which lists the same 12 best
    interest factors enumerated in NRS 125.480(4).
    COURT OF APPEALS
    OF
    NEVADA
    10
    (0) 19475
    findings regarding the nonexhaustive list of best interest factors set forth
    by statute. See NRS 125.480(4); Lewis v. Lewis, 132 Nev. „ 
    373 P.3d 878
    , 882 (2016). And in making this determination, a court must consider,
    amongst the factors, "[wthether either parent or any other person seeking
    custody has engaged in an act of domestic violence against the child, a
    parent of the child or any other person residing with the child." NRS
    125.480(4)(k). Indeed, the Castle court emphasized that courts "must hear
    all information regarding domestic violence in order to determine the child's
    best interests" and noted that our Legislature recognized the threat