MATTHEW P. TERRANOVA VS. GENERAL ELECTRIC PENSION TRUST (L-6691-15, MIDDLESEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2019 )
[…] In Morristown Associates, the Court observed that the contribution
    section of the Spill Act provides
    "[a] contribution defendant shall have only the
    defenses to liability available to parties pursuant to
    [N.J.S.A. 58:10-23.11g(d)]."          N.J.S.A. 58:10-
    23.11f(a)(2)(a) (emphasis added). The language of the
    statute expressly restricting the defenses available
    under the Spill Act provides significant support for a
    conclusion that no statute of limitations applies. The
    Spill Act's incorporation of the defenses enumerated
    in N.J.S.A. 58:10-23.11g(d) limits defendants to the
    following defenses: "an act or omission caused solely
    by war, sabotage, or God, or a combination thereof."
    That list does not include a statute of limitations
    defense.
    [220 N.J. at 381 (alterations in original).]
    Although the Court concluded the Legislature intended that all
    individuals are limited to the subsection (d) defenses, it rejected an argument