JUAN C. GARCIA VS. MARIA F. GARCIA (FM-09-1817-16, HUDSON COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2018 )
[…] 383 N.J. Super. at 17-18
     (quoting
    Filippone v. Lee, 
    304 N.J. Super. 301
    , 308 (App. Div. 1997)). Thus, "[a] court's
    emancipation 'determination involves a critical evaluation of the prevailing
    circumstances including the child's need, interests, and independent resources,
    the family's reasonable expectations, and the parties' financial ability, among
    other things.'" Llewelyn v. Shewchuk, 
    440 N.J. Super. 207
    , 216 (App. Div.
    2015) (quoting Dolce, 
    383 N.J. Super. at 18
    ).
    2
    Effective February 1, 2017, under N.J.S.A. 2A:17-56.67, "a child support
    obligation shall terminate by operation of law without order by the court when
    a child reaches [nineteen] years of age," N.J.S.A. 2A:17-56.67(a); however, "a
    custodial parent . . . [may] seek[] the continuation of child support beyond the
    date the child reaches [nineteen] years of age" by demonstrating that "the child