Holland v. United States , 464 F. Supp. 117 ( 1978 )
[…] Nothing here is intended to eliminate the use of a 104(a) Order when an imminent danger exists.

    * * * * * *

    6. Guards shall be provided at conveyor-drives, conveyor-heads, and conveyor-tail pulleys, and shall extend a distance sufficient to prevent a person from reaching behind the guard and becoming caught between the belt and pulley (emphasis supplied).

    [5] Section 104(a) of the 1969 Act [30 U.S.C. § 814(a)] provides in relevant part:

    (a) If, upon any inspection of a coal mine, an authorized representative of the Secretary finds that an imminent danger exists, such representative shall . . . issue forthwith an order requiring the operator of the mine . . . to cause immediately all persons . . . to be withdrawn from . . . such area . . .. (emphasis supplied)