Holland v. United States , 464 F. Supp. 117 ( 1978 )
[…] [5] Section 104(a) of the 1969 Act [30 U.S.C. § 814(a)] provides in relevant part:

    (a) If, upon any inspection of a coal mine, an authorized representative of the Secretary finds that an imminent danger exists, such representative shall . . . issue forthwith an order requiring the operator of the mine . . . to cause immediately all persons . . . to be withdrawn from . . . such area . . .. (emphasis supplied)

    "Imminent danger" is defined at 30 U.S.C. § 802(j) as "any condition or practice in a coal mine which could reasonably be expected to cause death or serious physical harm before such condition or practice can be abated."

    [6] Technically, three additional enforcement tools are provided not relevant to this action.