Holland v. United States , 464 F. Supp. 117 ( 1978 )
[…] (1970).

    14. At the time of the accident, the particular tailpiece within which Kenneth Wayne Holland became caught was unguarded.

    15. On March 31, 1973 — just ten (10) days prior to the accident in litigation — a new regulation published at 38 Fed.Reg. 4976 (Friday, February 23, 1973), and later codified at 30 C.F.R. § 75.1722 (July, 1973), became effective, requiring in relevant part that "(a) . . . tail . . . pulleys . . . which may be contacted by persons, and which may cause injury to persons shall be guarded" and "(b) [g]uards at . . conveyor tail-pulleys shall extend a distance sufficient to prevent a person from reaching behind the guard and becoming caught between the belt and the pulley."