Sidhu v. Shigo , 61 Md. App. 61 ( 1984 )
[…] This duty of recordation and mailing of receipt shall be written clearly or printed on the contract. Failure to do so, or to record as required under this section within the time stipulated, gives the purchaser the unconditional right to cancel the contract and to receive immediate refund of all payments and deposits on account of or in contemplation of the contract.

    Md.Real Prop.Code Ann. § 10-102(f). Since appellees, as vendors, did not comply with § 10-102(f), appellants' action was well-founded if, but only if, the transaction was a land installment contract, as defined by § 10-101(b). Whether it was depends upon whether appellants, as purchasers, agreed to pay "the purchase price in five or more payments exclusive of the down payment, if any...."

    As to that, the contract before us, dated October 6, 1981, provided for appellants' purchase of appellees' home for $298,000. There was a down payment of $5,000. The "principal balance" of $293,000 was to be paid as follows: