NEW JERSEY DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION VS. OCCIDENTAL CHEMICAL CORPORATION (L-9868-05, ESSEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (CONSOLIDATED) ( 2021 )
[…] [218 N.J. at 403 (citations omitted).]
    We were unable to find a published opinion that directly addresses the
    specific standard of liability for contribution actions under the Spill Act. Here,
    however,    the   judge    correctly   noted    N.J.S.A.    58:10-23.11f(a)(2)(a)
    unequivocally states what is required:      "In an action for contribution, the
    contribution plaintiffs need prove only that a discharge occurred for which the
    contribution defendant or defendants are liable pursuant to [N.J.S.A. 58:10 -
    23.11g(c)]." N.J.S.A. 58:10-23.11g(c)(1) states "any person who has discharged
    A-2036-17
    52
    a hazardous substance, or is in any way responsible for any hazardous substance,
    shall be strictly liable, jointly and severally, without regard to fault, for all
    cleanup and removal costs no matter by whom incurred." Based on the plain
    language of these statutes, the judge correctly held the standard for contribution
    purposes was joint and several liability amongst the dischargers and those
    responsible in any way for the discharge.
    Thus, pursuant to N.J.S.A. 58:10-23.11g(c)(1), OCC and Repsol are both
    liable to each other and to all other dischargers and persons "in any way
    responsible" and "shall be strictly liable, jointly and severally, without regard to
    fault, for all cleanup and removal costs no matter by whom incurred." Those
    seeking contribution, such as Repsol, must prove the required nexus between
    the parties and the pollution.    N.J.S.A. 58:10-23.11f(a)(2)(a). In resolving
    contribution claims between all the liable entities, the court could allocate the