NEW JERSEY DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION VS. OCCIDENTAL CHEMICAL CORPORATION (L-9868-05, ESSEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (CONSOLIDATED) ( 2021 )
[…] bankruptcy, precluding OCC's standing to assert them on appeal. Accordingly,
    intervenor asks this court to prevent an unfair prejudice by asserting original
    jurisdiction and exercise our equity powers to fashion an equitable remedy by
    either vacating as moot the court's order or staying the appeal of that order.
    We decline to take such extraordinary measures. To understand the basis
    of our decision, a brief recitation of the background of this issue is warranted.
    Effective November 18, 2002,4 N.J.S.A. 25:2-31 provides:
    A cause of action with respect to a fraudulent transfer
    or obligation under this article is extinguished unless
    action is brought:
    a. Under subsection a. of [N.J.S.A.] 25:2-25,
    within four years after the transfer was made or the
    obligation was incurred or, if later, within one year after
    the transfer or obligation was discovered by the
    claimant;
    4
    Although this statute was again amended by L. 2021, c. 92, § 12, effective
    August 10, 2021, the 2002 amendments were controlling at the time of the
    instant controversy.
    A-2036-17
    40
    b. Under subsection b. of [N.J.S.A.] 25:2-25 or
    subsection a. of [N.J.S.A.] 25:2-27, within four years
    after the transfer was made or the obligation was
    incurred; or
    c. Under subsection b. of [N.J.S.A.] 25:2-27,
    within one year after the transfer was made or the
    obligation was incurred.
    [(L. 2002, c. 100, § 1).]
    Prior to this date, N.J.S.A. 25:2-31(a) stated: "Under subsection a. of
    [N.J.S.A.] 25:2-25, within four years after the transfer was made or the
    obligation was incurred or, if later, within one year after the transfer or
    obligation was or could reasonably have been discovered by the claimant."
    L. 1988, c. 74, § 1 (effective Jan. 1, 1989) (emphasis added).
    On January 29, 2015, relying on the special master's January 13, 2015
    recommendation, the court granted in part a motion to dismiss most of the counts