Benson v. Hartford Life & Accident Insurance , 511 F. App'x 680 ( 2013 )
[…] ability to work part-time. Kristy did not submit her prior medical records or any other
    evidence to establish her disability.
    Hartford’s investigation did not violate ERISA. Its provisions were “enacted to
    promote the interests of employees and their beneficiaries in employee benefit plans, and
    to protect contractually defined benefits.” Firestone Tire & Rubber Co. v. Bruch, 
    489 U.S. 101
    , 113 (1989) (quotation marks and citations omitted). Every ERISA benefit plan
    must contain a two-step procedure for denying claims. See 
    29 U.S.C. § 1133
    . First, the
    plan participant must receive “adequate notice . . . setting forth the specific reasons for [a]
    denial.” 
    Id.
     § 1133(1). Benson does not contend the notice was inadequate. Second, the
    plan must “afford a reasonable opportunity to any participant whose claim for benefits
    has been denied for a full and fair review by the appropriate named fiduciary of the
    decision denying the claim.” 
    29 U.S.C. § 1133
    (2). This full and fair review must give
    the claimant “the opportunity to submit written comments, documents, records, and other
    information relating to the claim for benefits.” 
    Id.
     This includes “knowing what