Department of Labor & Industries v. Tacoma Yellow Cab Co. , 31 Wash. App. 117 ( 1982 )
[…] Since the board lost jurisdiction when the petition was not filed within the required 20 days, no appeal may be taken to the superior court. For that reason I would reverse the judgment below.

    Reconsideration denied February 9, 1982.

    Review denied by Supreme Court May 7, 1982.

    NOTES

    [1] RCW 51.52.104 provides:

    "After all evidence has been presented at hearings conducted by a hearing examiner, who shall be an active member of the Washington state bar association, the hearing examiner shall enter a proposed or recommended decision and order which shall be in writing and shall contain findings and conclusions as to each contested issue of fact and law, as well as the order based thereon. The hearing examiner shall file the original of the proposed decision and order, signed by him, with the board, and copies thereof shall be mailed by the board to each party to the appeal and to his attorney of record. Within twenty days, or such further period as the board may allow on written application of a party, filed within said twenty days from the date of communication of the proposed decision and order to the parties or their attorneys of record, any party may file with the board a written petition for review of the same. Such petition for review shall set forth in detail the grounds therefor and the party or parties filing the same shall be deemed to have waived all objections or irregularities not specifically set forth therein.

    "In the event no petition for review is filed as provided herein by any party, the proposed decision and order of the hearing examiner shall be adopted by the board and become the decision and order of the board, and no appeal may be taken therefrom to the courts."