Department of Labor & Industries v. Tacoma Yellow Cab Co. , 31 Wash. App. 117 ( 1982 )
[…] Before the board considered the department's petition, the employers challenged the jurisdiction of the board to review the cause on its merits. The employers' contention, as communicated to the board (and as argued in superior court and in this court) is that RCW 51.52.104 mandates, as a prerequisite to judicial review, a party's request for extension of time in which to file a petition for review of an examiner's order be filed with the board within 20 days "from the date of communication of the proposed decision and order to the parties or their attorneys of record".[1]*120 Because the department's application for extension of time was not filed until May 4, and the examiner's proposed order was communicated to the Attorney General on April 11, the employers contend the application was filed 3 days later than the statute allows.