Department of Labor & Industries v. Tacoma Yellow Cab Co. , 31 Wash. App. 117 ( 1982 )
[…] RCW 51.52.020.

    [1] Thus, in the case at bench, when the department's admittedly statutorily late petition to review the examiner's order came before the board, the board had two alternative courses of action: (1) it could have resolved the matter by asserting (as provided by RCW 51.52.104) that "no petition for review is filed as provided herein by any party" and thereupon have adopted the examiner's proposed order as the board's order; or (2) it could have determined, as it apparently did, that, notwithstanding the technically late petition, the substance of the appeal warranted board review.