PORT AUTHORITY POLICE BENEVOLENT ASSOCIATION, INC. VS. PORT AUTHORITY OF NEW YORK AND NEW JERSEY (L-5789-16, BERGEN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2018 )
[…] burden is placed on the agency to prove the denial was authorized by law. 
    Ibid.
    A-1810-16T3
    11
    When assessing the agency's evidence for denying access, "a court must be
    guided by the overarching public policy in favor of a citizen's right of access."
    Courier News v. Hunterdon Cty. Prosecutor's Office, 
    358 N.J. Super. 373
    , 383
    (App. Div. 2003). If the court determines that the agency erred in denying
    access, the court will order access to the records, and the prevailing party shall
    be entitled to reasonable attorney's fees. N.J.S.A. 47:1A-6.
    Under N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5(g), if "the custodian is unable to comply with a
    request for access, the custodian shall indicate the specific basis therefor on the
    request form and promptly return it to the requestor." One such basis is an
    overly broad request, as New Jersey courts have stated OPRA governs "requests
    for records, not for information." Burke, 429 N.J. Super. at 174 (quoting Bent
    v. Twp. of Stafford Police Dep't, 
    381 N.J. Super. 30
    , 37 (App. Div. 2005)). In