R. Neumann & Co. v. City of Hoboken , 437 N.J. Super. 384 ( 2014 )
[…] Constitution.   N.J.S.A. 40A:12A-14; compare N.J.S.A. 40A:12A-
    6(c) and N.J.S.A. 40A:12A-8 with N.J.S.A. 40A:12A-14 and
    N.J.S.A. 40A:12A-15.8
    7
    Sections 2, 3 and 5 of Chapter 159 of the Laws of 2013,
    amending N.J.S.A. 40A:12A-5, -6, -8 and -15, limit the power of
    condemnation in AINreds delineated after the effective date of
    Chapter 159 to instances in which the governing body has given
    notice that redevelopment determination will authorize the
    municipality to use the power of eminent domain — that is, a
    "Condemnation Redevelopment Area," N.J.S.A. 40A:12A-6 (as
    amended by L. 2013, c. 159, § 2).
    8
    In this respect, N.J.S.A. 40A:12A-15 provides:
    With respect to a redevelopment project in
    an area in need of rehabilitation, the
    municipality or redevelopment entity, upon
    the adoption of a redevelopment plan for the
    area, may perform any of the actions set
    forth in [N.J.S.A. 40A:12A-8], except that
    with respect to such a project the
    (continued)
    18                         A-2775-12T1
    Moreover, the delineation of an AINreh has no immediate
    effect.   In order to exercise the powers granted in N.J.S.A.
    40A:12A-8, other than the power of eminent domain that is not
    granted with respect to an AINreh, the governing body must adopt
    a "redevelopment plan" in conformity with N.J.S.A. 40A:12A-7.
    See N.J.S.A. 40A:12A-15 (providing that a municipality or
    redevelopment entity "may proceed with clearance, replanning,
    conservation, development, redevelopment and rehabilitation of
    an area in need of rehabilitation" but only "[i]n accordance
    with the provisions of a redevelopment plan adopted pursuant to
    [N.J.S.A. 40A:12A-7]").   While a "redevelopment plan" may
    address an AINred, or an AINreh or both, N.J.S.A. 40A:12A-3,
    that does not mean that a redevelopment plan may provide for the
    taking or acquisition of property within an AINreh.
    (continued)