Manhattan Trailer Park Homeowners Association, Inc. v. Manhattan Trailer Court and Trailer Sales, Inc. , 438 N.J. Super. 185 ( 2014 )
[…] for   sale    of  the   private  residential
    leasehold community land to any other party,
    but may negotiate with any other party as to
    terms and conditions of such an agreement,
    contingent upon the failure or refusal of
    the homeowners to exercise their prior right
    of purchase under this act.
    [N.J.S.A. 46:8C-12.]
    Plaintiffs contend defendant's failure to comply with the
    notice provisions in N.J.S.A. 46:8C-12(a) precludes transfer of
    the park property to Manhattan because defendant could not file
    an affidavit of compliance, as mandated by N.J.S.A. 46:8C-14.
    This section of the Act provides:
    In addition to other prerequisites for
    recording, no deed evidencing transfer of
    title to a private residential leasehold
    community land shall be recorded in the
    office of any county recording officer
    unless, accompanying the application to
    transfer the title is an affidavit annexed
    thereto in which the owner of the private
    residential leasehold community certifies:
    . . . .
    b.   with   reference   to   an   offer
    received by him for the purchase of the
    land, or with reference to a counter-offer
    which he has made or intends to make to such
    an   offer,   he  has   complied  with   the
    provisions of section [N.J.S.A. 46:8C-12] of
    this act; or
    14                      A-6169-12T1
    c.   notwithstanding   his   compliance
    with section 2 or 3 of this act, as
    applicable, no contract has been executed
    for the sale of the land between himself and
    the homeowners' association; or
    d.    the provisions of sections 2 and 3
    of this act are not applicable to a
    particular sale or transfer of the land by
    him,   and    compliance  therewith   is  not
    required; or
    e.   a particular sale or transfer of
    the land is exempted from the provisions of
    sections 2 through 5 of this act.
    Responding to this argument, Kaufman does not challenge his
    failure to relate receipt of a bona fide offer from Manhattan
    within the ten-day window.         However, he asserts the notice to
    homeowners   of   the   proposed   terms   of   sale   within   a   week   of