Manhattan Trailer Park Homeowners Association, Inc. v. Manhattan Trailer Court and Trailer Sales, Inc. , 438 N.J. Super. 185 ( 2014 )
[…] the formalities mandated by this section of the statute cannot
    be overlooked.       These prerequisites are absolutely necessary to
    reach a binding agreement of sale and cannot be inferred or
    assumed.
    For completeness, we briefly address plaintiffs' suggestion
    the motion judge erroneously concluded the Association waived
    its rights.       Plaintiffs maintain the express language of the Act
    demands homeowners' rights may not be waived.                  To support this
    notion,    they    rely   on   N.J.S.A.     46:8C-5,   which   states:    "[a]ny
    provision of a lease or other agreement whereby any provision of
    this act is waived shall be deemed against public policy and
    shall be void."       Placement of this section within the statutory
    scheme follows provisions imposing requirements on mobile home
    park   owners     prohibiting    the   mandatory   purchase     of   equipment,
    N.J.S.A. 46:8C-2; restricting the sale of a mobile home by a