LIBERTARIANS FOR TRANSPARENT GOVERNMENT, ETC. VS. NEW JERSEY STATE POLICE (L-0345-17, MERCER COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2019 )
[…] Plaintiff noted it sought only the limited information
    explicitly made available by section 10 and nothing about the investigation or
    the specifics of the discipline.
    The Division sought dismissal of the complaint, arguing section 10 did
    not mandate disclosure of the trooper's name. Instead, it simply declared an
    employee's name, title, date of separation and the reason therefor a government
    record, subject to disclosure only if not otherwise exempt under N.J.S.A. 47:1A-
    11 or N.J.S.A. 47:1A-9.2 The Division argued plaintiff was not "only" seeking
    1
    N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1 provides in pertinent part:
    [A]ll government records shall be subject to
    public access unless exempt from such access by:
    [OPRA] as amended and supplemented; any other
    statute; resolution of either or both houses of the
    Legislature; regulation promulgated under the authority
    of any statute or Executive Order of the Governor;
    Executive Order of the Governor; Rules of Court; any
    federal law, federal regulation, or federal order.
    2
    N.J.S.A. 47:1A-9 provides:
    a. The provisions of [OPRA], shall not abrogate
    any exemption of a public record or government record
    from public access heretofore made pursuant to [the
    Right-to-Know Law, P.L.1963, c. 73 N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1
    to -4]; any other statute; resolution of either or both
    Houses of the Legislature; regulation promulgated
    under the authority of any statute or Executive Order of
    A-5675-16T2
    4
    the limited information permitted in section 10's exception to the personnel
    exemption but, armed with the information in the 2015 annual report, was
    actually trying to pierce the exemption by linking the trooper to his disciplinary