LIBERTARIANS FOR TRANSPARENT GOVERNMENT, ETC. VS. NEW JERSEY STATE POLICE (L-0345-17, MERCER COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2019 )
[…] v. City of Hoboken, 
    196 N.J. 51
    , 64 (2008). The judge noted OPRA broadly
    defines "government records" but also excludes from that definition twenty-one
    different categories of information. N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1.1.
    Judge Jacobson further noted the exemption for personnel records is not
    included with the list of the other twenty-one exemptions but is set forth in its
    own separate section of the statute, denoting the Legislature's significant
    concern in ensuring the protection of the personnel and pension records of public
    employees. See N.J.S.A. 47:1A-10; Kovalcik v. Somerset Cty. Prosecutor's
    Office, 
    206 N.J. 581
    , 592 (2011). The judge also noted the language of section
    10 which states that "records relating to any grievance filed by or against an
    individual, shall not be considered a government record," N.J.S.A. 47:1A-10,
    and the Department of Law and Public Safety's subsequent adoption of N.J.A.C.
    A-5675-16T2
    8
    13:1E-3.2(a)(4), excluding from the definition of government records subject to
    access under OPRA,
    4. Records, specific to an individual employee or