IN THE MATTER OF A.V.B., AN ALLEGED INCAPACITATED PERSON (P-236987-20, OCEAN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2022 )
[…] than as tenants in common. Dasti also reported that after interviewing Angie,
    he was convinced she "might need not only a conservator, but also . . . [a]
    temporary and permanent guardian[]."
    On November 9, 2020, Judge Cunningham conferenced the case with the
    parties.   By that time, Vera had agreed to an accounting of the financial
    A-2863-20
    3
    transactions she had undertaken on Angie's behalf. The judge determined she
    needed to hear from Angie in person to determine whether she objected to a
    conservatorship.   See N.J.S.A. 3B:13A-2 (stating that "if the [proposed]
    conservatee objects to the imposition of a conservatorship, a conservator shall
    not be appointed.").   If Angie was not competent to take a position on a
    conservatorship, the judge noted that a guardianship proceeding would be the
    more appropriate manner of proceeding.
    The judge continued the hearing the next day.      Both Angie and her
    husband, W.P.B. (Wesley), testified.