I.O. VS. M.C. (FD-20-1488-05, UNION COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (RECORD IMPOUNDED) ( 2018 )
[…] motion, however, plaintiff consented to a court interview of Mark to determine
    his parenting time preferences.
    Based on the interview, the court determined Mark "is a mature and
    intelligent [teenager] who is able to articulate his preference . . . in a positive
    and logical fashion" and is of an "age [where] his preference in terms of moving
    forward with parenting time should be a significant factor in the [c]ourt 's
    determination" of defendant's request for a modification of parenting time. See
    N.J.S.A. 9:2-4(c) (requiring that, in making a custody determination, the court
    shall consider "the preference of the child when of sufficient age and capacity
    to reason so as to form an intelligent decision"); see also Palermo v. Palermo,
    
    164 N.J. Super. 492
    , 499 (App. Div. 1978) (stating that "the 'opinions' or
    A-1022-17T4
    13
    expressed preference of the child to live with [one parent over the other are] not