Adams v. Woodbridge Sanitary Pottery Corp. , 174 N.J. Super. 284 ( 1980 )
[…] The fact that Mary did not actually deliver the funds to the funeral parlor does not defeat her entitlement under N.J.S.A. 34:15-13(h).

    More substantial is Woodbridge's argument that the judge permitted a double recovery not contemplated by the statute. Where, as here, death results from the compensable injury, N.J.S.A. 34:15-13 governs the entitlement of decedent's dependents,[1] such as Mary, she would be entitled to 50% of decedent's weekly wage, N.J.S.A. 34:15-13(a), as opposed to 66 2/3% to which decedent himself was entitled during his lifetime. N.J.S.A. 34:15-12(b).

    The judge of compensation relied on N.J.S.A. 34:15-21 which, in pertinent part, reads: "In case of death compensation payments may be made directly to dependents of full age and on behalf of infants to the surviving parent, if any...." The judge concluded that this provision required that John's unused benefits be paid to his wife.

    The judge misconstrued N.J.S.A. 34:15-21 by reading it as a source of a right to recover.