In Re Pryor , 366 N.J. Super. 545 ( 2004 )
[…] The administrator of the estate moved to declare the estate insolvent and to determine the priority of payments to the creditors. Upon finding the estate insolvent, the motion judge ordered the creditors to be paid in accordance with N.J.S.A. 3B:22-2, which provides as follows:

    If the applicable assets of the estate are insufficient to pay all claims in full, the personal representative shall make payment in the following order:

    a. Reasonable funeral expenses;

    b. Costs and expenses of administration;

    c. Debts and taxes with preference under Federal Law or the Laws of this State, including debts for the reasonable value of services rendered to the decedent by the Office of the Public Guardian for Elderly Adults;
    d. Reasonable medical and hospital expenses of the last illness of the decedent including compensation of persons attending him;
    e. Judgments entered against the decedent according to the priorities of their entries respectively;

    f. All other claims.

    No preference shall be given in the payment of any claim over any other claim of the same class, and a claim due and payable shall not be entitled to a preference over claims not due.