CAM TRUST VS. REVERE HIGH YIELD FUND, LP (L-2558-16, OCEAN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2018 )
[…] Co. v. Chelsea Title & Guar. Co., 
    184 N.J. Super. 282
    ,
    293 (Ch. Div. 1981) (holding that a court will look "to get at the substance of
    things, and to ascertain, uphold, and enforce rights and duties which spring from
    the 'real' relations of the parties. It will never suffer the mere appearance and
    external form to conceal the true purposes, objects, and consequences of a
    transaction"), aff'd, 
    190 N.J. Super. 567
     (App. Div. 1983). 2
    2
    For these same reasons, we also reject defendant's Statute of Frauds
    contention. Under N.J.S.A. 25:1-5(f) and (g), contracts "to loan money" and
    "agreement[s] by a creditor to forbear from exercising remedies pursuant to a
    contract" are required to be in writing. As discussed above, however, the emails
    exchanged by the parties constituted the "writing" necessary to meet this
    requirement.
    A-1250-17T3
    12
    Defendant also argues that summary judgment was inappropriate because