NEW JERSEY DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION VS. RADIATION DATA, INC. (DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION) ( 2018 )
[…] 2
    Consistent with this confidentiality mandate, we have sealed the portions of
    the record identifying specific buildings tested for radon and the names of their
    owners.
    A-1777-17T3
    5
    certifications or failing to report results to the DEP and keep them confidential
    are guilty of a crime of the third degree. N.J.S.A. 26:2D-77. The statute allows
    the DEP to levy penalties of up to $2,500 for each violation of provisions of the
    Act or any rule, regulation or order promulgated pursuant to the Act. N.J.S.A.
    26:2D-13. The DEP can settle claims or penalties, or collect them "in a civil
    action by a summary proceeding under 'the penalty enforcement law.'" 
    Ibid.
    (citing N.J.S.A. 2A:58-1 to -12).
    Since the Act does not specify regulatory penalties, the present case only
    involves whether RDI is liable for violations of the regulations, and does not
    concern the amount of any penalties. If the violations are upheld, the DEP will