NEW JERSEY DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION VS. RADIATION DATA, INC. (DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION) ( 2018 )
[…] Document," which was issued without public notice-and-comment.                We
    conclude the Guidance Document likewise suffers, to some extent, from a
    Metromedia rulemaking infirmity.
    The APA allows administrative agencies to issue "regulatory guidance
    document[s]" defined as "any policy memorandum or similar document used by
    a State agency to provide technical or regulatory assistance or direction to th e
    regulated community to facilitate compliance with State or federal law or a rule
    adopted pursuant to [the APA]."      N.J.S.A. 52:14B-3a(d).     These guidance
    A-1777-17T3
    39
    documents cannot "(1) impose any new or additional requirements that are not
    included in the State or federal law or rule that the regulatory guidance document
    is intended to clarify or explain; or (2) be used by the State agency as a substitute
    for the State or federal law or rule for enforcement purposes." N.J.S.A. 52:14B-
    3a(c).
    This court has invalidated agency guidance documents that have imposed
    obligations and standards beyond those expressed in duly-promulgated
    regulations. See, e.g., In re Adoption of Reg'l Affordable Hous. Dev. Program
    Guidelines,