KATHLEEN VOTOR-JONES VS. EDWIN KELLY (L-2079-12, MONMOUTH COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2018 )
[…] "'slobbering,' slurred and slow," and "tests revealed his [BAC]
    to be .201 [percent]."       Thus, the judge properly ruled plaintiff
    failed to establish visible intoxication sufficient to prevail on
    a Dram Shop Act claim.
    For   the   same   reason,   we   reject   plaintiff's    social    host
    liability theory pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2A:15-5.5 to -5.8.              Similar
    to her Dram Shop Act claim, plaintiff submits "there are factual
    issues as to who provided the alcohol" and "whether Caroselli was
    visibly intoxicated."      Under N.J.S.A. 2A:15-5.6, an injured party:
    [M]ay recover damages from a social host only
    if:
    (1) The social host willfully and knowingly
    provided alcoholic beverages either:
    (a) To a person who was                  visibly
    intoxicated  in the social                host's
    presence; or
    (b) To a person who was        visibly
    intoxicated     under    circumstances
    manifesting reckless disregard of the
    consequences as affecting the life or
    property of another; and
    (2) The social host provided alcoholic
    beverages to the visibly intoxicated person
    under   circumstances  which   created   an
    8                             A-0252-17T3
    unreasonable risk of foreseeable harm to the
    life or property of another, and the social
    host failed to exercise reasonable care and
    diligence to avoid the foreseeable risk; and
    (3) The injury arose out of an accident caused
    by the negligent operation of a vehicle by the
    visibly intoxicated person who was provided
    alcoholic beverages by a social host.
    [N.J.S.A. 2A:15-5.6 (emphasis added).]
    Plaintiff   at   best   offered   evidence   Caroselli   had   been
    drinking, but submitted insufficient evidence to support a claim
    of visible intoxication.      Thus, we affirm the grant of summary