KATHLEEN VOTOR-JONES VS. EDWIN KELLY (L-2079-12, MONMOUTH COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2018 )
[…] , 199
    (2016).    Under that standard, the trial court shall grant summary
    judgment if the evidence "show[s] that there is no genuine issue
    as to any material fact challenged and that the moving party is
    entitled to a judgment or order as a matter of law."                R. 4:46-
    2(c); see also Brill, 
    142 N.J. at 528-29
    .
    A.
    We first address plaintiff's statutory causes of action.
    To prevail on a Dram Shop Act claim, a party must present
    evidence   that   an   establishment    served   alcohol   to   a    visibly
    intoxicated individual.     N.J.S.A. 2A:22A-5; see also Halvorsen v.
    Villamil, 
    429 N.J. Super. 568
    , 575 (App. Div. 2013).                The Dram
    Shop Act was "designed to protect the rights of persons who suffer
    loss as a result of the negligent service of alcoholic beverages
    by a licensed alcoholic beverage server."         N.J.S.A. 2A:22A-2.         A
    "'Licensed alcoholic beverage server' or 'server' means a person
    . . . who has been issued a permit to sell alcoholic beverages by
    5                                 A-0252-17T3
    the Division of Alcoholic Beverage Control in the Department of