W. CHARLES NIESSNER v. RICHARD C. LUNEMANN (L-3587-15, CAMDEN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (CONSOLIDATED) ( 2022 )
[…] precedence to the Niessners' setoff, reflecting the attorney's fee award and other
    reimbursements required by the judgment, over his counsel's charging lien.
    As a preliminary matter, the application to enforce the lien and establish
    its precedence over the setoff was appropriately made below by Giansante, not
    by Lunemann. The firm did not appeal from that ruling or seek to intervene,
    and it is not clear Lunemann has standing to assert its interests.
    With respect to the primary issue, the charging lien is authorized by our
    Attorney's Lien Act, N.J.S.A. 2A:13-5, which provides:
    After the filing of a complaint or third-party complaint
    or the service of a pleading containing a counterclaim
    or cross-claim, the attorney or counsellor at law, who
    shall appear in the cause for the party instituting the
    action or maintaining the third-party claim or
    counterclaim or cross-claim, shall have a lien for
    compensation, upon his client's action, cause of action,
    claim or counterclaim or cross-claim, which shall
    contain and attach to a verdict, report, decision, award,
    judgment or final order in his client's favor, and the
    proceeds thereof in whosesoever hands they may come.
    The lien shall not be affected by any settlement between
    the parties before or after judgment or final order, nor
    by the entry of satisfaction or cancellation of a
    judgment on the record. The court in which the action
    or other proceeding is pending, upon the petition of the
    A-4746-18
    43
    attorney or counsellor at law, may determine and
    enforce the lien.
    The law is meant to "protect attorneys who do not have actual possession of
    assets against clients who may not pay for services rendered." Martin v. Martin,
    
    335 N.J. Super. 212
    , 222 (App. Div. 2000).