NOREEN FLUGGER v. A&A RIDGEWOOD REGISTERED PROFESSIONAL NURSES ASSOCIATION (L-7546-19, BERGEN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2022 )
[…] opinion issued on March 22, 2021. The judge held the entire controversy
    doctrine required the dismissal of the case, finding the doctrine applied because
    "the controversy which forms the factual nexus of the instant action also was at
    the heart of the previously filed Chancery Division action." In addition, the
    judge held plaintiffs' causes of action failed as a matter of law. As to the
    individual defendants, the judge found "no legal basis for which individual
    liability may attach."   The judge cited N.J.S.A. 15A:5-25, which provides
    "members of a nonprofit corporation shall not be personally liable for the debts,
    liabilities or obligations of the corporation." Recognizing a corporate officer
    "can be held personally liable for a tort committed by the corporation when he
    or she is sufficiently involved in the commission of the tort," Saltiel v. GSI
    Consultants, Inc., 
    170 N.J. 297
    , 303 (2002), the judge held "no torts have been