STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. CARLOS I. ALCANTARA (16-10-1566, MIDDLESEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2022 )
[…] , 612 (2010).
    In imposing a sentence, the court must make an individualized assessment
    of the defendant based on the facts of the case and the aggravating and mitigating
    sentencing factors. State v. Jaffe, 
    220 N.J. 114
    , 121–22 (2014). To facilitate
    appellate review, the sentencing court must "state reasons for imposing such
    sentence including . . . the factual basis supporting a finding of particular
    aggravating or mitigating factors affecting [the] sentence . . . ." R. 3:21-4(h);
    accord State v. Fuentes, 
    217 N.J. 57
    , 73 (2014); see also N.J.S.A. 2C:43-2(e)
    (requiring the sentencing court to state the "factual basis supporting its findings
    of particular aggravating or mitigating factors affecting sentence.").
    A-0509-20
    24
    Judge Rea emphasized that defendant had negotiated a plea agreement that
    took into account the aggravating and the mitigating circumstances. Judge Rea
    further noted that defendant was a high-ranking member in the international