JINU KRISHNANKUTTY v. ELLIOT KOLB (L-3350-19, BERGEN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2022 )
[…] "vault[s]" the threshold. Davidson v. Slater, 
    189 N.J. 166
    , 189 (2007).
    To vault the verbal threshold, a plaintiff must satisfy two burdens. First,
    to obtain noneconomic damages, a plaintiff must show that "as a result of bodily
    injury, arising out of [a defendant's] . . . operation . . . or use of . . . [his or her]
    automobile in this State . . . [the plaintiff suffered] a permanent injury within a
    reasonable degree of medical probability, other than scarring or disfigurement."
    N.J.S.A. 39:6A-8(a).      A "permanent injury" is one that "has not healed to
    function normally and will not heal to function normally with further medical
    treatment." Ibid.; see also Sackman v. N.J. Mfrs. Ins. Co., 
    445 N.J. Super. 278
    ,
    290 (App. Div. 2016). A plaintiff must prove the existence of a permanent injury
    with objective clinical evidence. Escobar-Barrera v. Kissin, 464 N.J. Super.
    A-3510-20
    9
    224, 234 (App. Div. 2020).