STEVE'S AUTO BODY AND REPAIR, LLC v. TOWNSHIP OF GLOUCESTER (L-0655-20, CAMDEN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2022 )
[…] ordinance adopted by defendant regarding towing services.
    According to Section 79-2, the purpose of the ordinance is
    to establish[,] pursuant to N.J.S.A. 40:48-2.49, an
    orderly system to provide for towing services for
    removal of damaged motor vehicles in accidents and
    other abandoned, illegally parked or disabled vehicles
    within [Gloucester Township]. [A] towing list of
    licensed towing operators . . . will be called upon a
    rotating basis by the Police Department.
    A-0620-20
    3
    N.J.S.A. 40:48-2.49 authorizes municipalities to "regulate, by ordinance,
    the removal of motor vehicles from private or public property by operators
    engaged in such business," provided the ordinance sets forth "non-
    discriminatory and non-exclusionary regulations."
    Prior to April 27, 2015, the ordinance required towing operators seeking
    licensure to maintain a storage facility within Gloucester Township.             On