STEPHEN STANZIANO v. BOARD OF TRUSTEES, ETC. (PUBLIC EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SYSTEM) ( 2022 )
[…] We have previously held that "forfeiture of deferred retirement benefits pursuant
    to N.J.S.A. 43:15A-38 is conditioned on an involuntary removal due to
    misconduct related to employment." In re Hess, 
    422 N.J. Super. 27
    , 37 (App.
    Div. 2011).     This is because "pension forfeiture operates as a 'penalty or
    punishment for wrongful conduct.'" Corvelli v. Bd. of Trs., Police & Firemen's
    Ret. Sys., 
    130 N.J. 539
    , 550 (1992) (quoting Uricoli v. Bd. of Trs., Police &
    Firemen's Ret. Sys., 
    91 N.J. 62
    , 76 (1982)); see also N.J.S.A. 43:1-3(a)
    (establishing that a public pension or retirement benefit is "expressly
    conditioned upon the rendering of honorable service").           Total or partial
    forfeiture may be ordered "for misconduct occurring during the member's public
    service which renders the member's service or part thereof dishonorable."
    N.J.S.A. 43:1-3(b). While we have recognized that strict construction of the
    A-1352-20
    6
    pension statute is necessary when considering forfeiture provisions, Widdis v.
    Bd. of Trs., Pub. Emps.' Ret. Sys., 
    238 N.J. Super. 70
    , 78 (App. Div. 1990), the