Petruzzi v. Kobrin , 241 N.J. Super. 439 ( 1989 )
[…] The amended complaint alleges that Kobrin, as a control-person, directly or indirectly, is liable for the alleged fraudulent acts of his employees. Defendant argues that the control-person liability is barred by N.J.S.A. 49:3-71. This statutory remedy creates a civil cause of action for control-person liability in fraudulent stock sales. As enacted originally, this section read in applicable part: “(e) No person may sue under this section more than two years after sale.” N.J.S.A. 49:3-71(e). This section was amended, effective April 9, 1986, to read as follows: “(e) no person may sue____more than two years after sale, or within two years of the time when the person aggrieved knew or should have known of the existence of his cause of action, whichever is later.”

    Plaintiff’s last transaction with defendant’s employees took place no later than July 30, 1984. This complaint was filed on February 9, 1987, two years, six months and nine days later.