Adamar of New Jersey, Inc. v. State , 250 N.J. Super. 275 ( 1991 )
[…] The Legislature has created certain “sanctions” for violations of the Casino Control Act. See N.J.S.A. 5:12-111 to -130. It also authorized the Commission to impose additional specific types of sanctions “after appropriate hearings and factual determinations”, N.J.S.A. 5:12-129. These sanctions include revocation and suspension of licenses. Among other things, the Commission may “[ojrder restitution of any moneys or property unlawfully obtained or retained by a licensee or registrant.” N.J.S.A. 5:12-129(6). Moreover, N.J.S.A. 5:12-75 provides that: