New Jersey Conservative Party, Inc. v. Farmer , 324 N.J. Super. 451 ( 1999 )
[…] Further, the judge declared that any action taken by the county clerks inconsistent with his order was void and enjoined the clerks from taking any further action with respect to preparing the 1999 general elections ballot that was inconsistent with his order.

    *458The defendants moved for leave to appeal, which we granted. We summarily reversed the partial declaratory judgment and reserved the right to prepare a written opinion.

    The parties and the Chancery Judge agreed that the resolution of the issue raised by plaintiffs rested on the interpretation of N.J.S.A. 19:5-1, which provides as follows:

    A political party may nominate candidates for public office at primary elections provided for in this Title, elect committees for the party within the State, county or municipality, as the case may be, and in every other respect may exercise the rights and shall be subject to the restrictions herein provided for political parties; except that no political party which fails to poll at any primary election for a general election at least ten per centum (10%) of the votes cast in the State for members of the General Assembly at the next preceding general election, held for the election of all of the members of the General Assembly, shall be entitled to have a party column on the official ballot at the general election for which the primary election has been held. In such case the names of the candidates so nominated at the primary election shall be printed in the column or columns designated “Nomination by Petition” on the official ballot under the respective titles of office for which the nominations have been made, followed by the designation of the political party of which the