PNC Bank v. Axelsson , 373 N.J. Super. 186 ( 2004 )
[…] New Jersey is considered a “race-notice” jurisdiction, so that, generally, as between two competing parties, the interest of the party first recording the relevant instrument will prevail over a prior interest. That priority exists, however, only if the party first to record had no knowledge of the other party’s previously acquired interest. Cox v. RKA Corp., 164 N.J 487, 496, 753 A.2d 1112 (2000) (citing Palamarg Realty Co. v. Rehac, 80 N.J. 446, 454, 404 A.2d 21 (1979)).

    The general rule is codified in N.J.S.A. 46:22-1, which provides:

    Every deed or instrument of the nature or description set forth in section 46:16-1 of this title shall, until duly recorded or lodged for record in the office of the county recording office in which the affected real estate or other property is situate, be void and of no effect against subsequent judgment creditors without notice, and against all subsequent bona fide purchasers and mortgagees for valuable consideration, not having notice thereof, whose deed shall have been first duly recorded or whose mortgage shall have been first duly recorded or registered; but any such deed or instrument shall be valid and operative although not recorded, except as against such subsequent judgment creditors, purchasers and mortgagees.

    Thus, a document that could have been recorded but was not is invalid as against any subsequent purchaser or interest holder who takes without knowledge of the unrecorded document.