Ort v. Ort , 428 N.J. Super. 290 ( 2012 )
[…] Defendant’s argument against emancipation can perhaps best be summarized as an implicit suggestion that Sharon is simply too young at eighteen for entrustment with governing her own life. However, as correctly pointed out by Sharon’s counsel, the New Jersey State Legislature has declared that a person who attains the age of eighteen years is, in fact, an adult. N.J.S.A. 9:17B-3 provides in pertinent part:

    Every person eighteen (18) or more years of age shall in all other matters and for all other purposes be deemed to be an adult and, notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, shall have the same legal capacity to act and the same powers and obligations as a person 21 or more years of age.

    Further, N.J.S.A 9:17B-1 provides as follows:

    The Legislature finds and declares and by this Act intends, pending the revision or amendment of the many statutory provisions involved, to:
    a.