EUGENE BERTA VS.NEW JERSEY STATE PAROLE BOARD (NEW JERSEY STATE PAROLE BOARD) ( 2022 )
[…] "Likelihood" is defined as a "probability," or "the
    appearance of probable success," and substantial" is
    defined as "considerable in amount" or "being that
    specified to a large degree."         Webster's Third
    International Dictionary 1310, 2280 (1981). Requiring
    that the Board show that there is a substantial
    "probability" that an inmate will reoffend is a fairly
    high predictive bar that must be vaulted—even though
    such assessment will defy scientific rigor and involves
    a certain degree of subjectivity.
    8
    Under the current version of N.J.S.A. 30:4-123.53, the Board may deny parole
    if it is shown by a preponderance of the evidence that an "inmate has failed to
    cooperate in his or her own rehabilitation or that there is a reasonable
    expectation that the inmate will violate conditions of parole imposed pursuant
    to [N.J.S.A. 30:4-123.59] if released on parole at that time."
    A-1889-20
    25
    This much we can say about the term "substantial
    likelihood." Assessing the risk that a parole-eligible
    candidate will reoffend requires a finding that is more
    than a mere probability and considerably less than a
    certainty.