STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. BLAKE CLAY (18-02-0118, UNION COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2022 )
[…] verdict is against the weight of the evidence because defendant failed to preserve
    the issue by moving for a new trial on that ground. See Fiore v. Riverview Med.
    Ctr., 
    311 N.J. Super. 361
    , 362-63 (App. Div. 1998) ("[T]here must be strict
    enforcement of the prohibition of Rule 2:10-1 against this court considering an
    argument that a jury verdict is against the weight of the evidence when no
    motion for a new trial was made.").
    A-2210-19
    49
    Defendant was convicted of official misconduct in violation of N.J.S.A.
    2C:30-2(a), which states:
    A public servant is guilty of official misconduct
    when, with purpose to obtain a benefit for himself . . .
    [h]e commits an act relating to his office but
    constituting an unauthorized exercise of his official
    functions, knowing that such act is unauthorized or he
    is committing such act in an unauthorized manner . . . .
    "[W]hen law-enforcement officers commit an act of malfeasance because
    of the office they hold or because of the opportunity afforded by that office,
    their conduct sufficiently relates to their office to support a conviction under"
    the statute. State v. Bullock,