IN THE MATTER OF ADRIAN FIGUEROA, JR., ETC. (NEW JERSEY CIVIL SERVICE COMMISSION) ( 2022 )
[…] disposition of his criminal charge.
    1
    Under N.J.A.C. 4A:2-2.5(a)(2), "[a]n employee may be suspended
    immediately when the employee is formally charged with a crime of the first,
    second or third[-]degree, or a crime of the fourth[-]degree on the job or directly
    related to the job"; additionally, N.J.A.C. 4A:2-2.7(a) provides, in part, "[w]hen
    an appointing authority suspends an employee based on a pending criminal
    complaint or indictment, the employee must be served with a Preliminary Notice
    of Disciplinary Action."
    2
    Under N.J.S.A. 2C:51-2(a)(1) and (2), any "person holding any public . . .
    position, or employment . . . who is convicted of an offense shall forfeit such . . .
    position or employment if" that person is "convicted . . . of an offense involving
    dishonesty or of a crime of the third[-]degree or above or . . . convicted of an
    offense involving or touching such . . . position or employment."
    A-2686-20
    3
    In July 2019, Figueroa pled guilty to harassment, N.J.S.A. 2C:33-4(b),3 a
    petty disorderly persons offense, in exchange for dismissal of the second-degree
    sexual assault charge.4 The sentencing judge imposed a fine and a one-year