STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. LUIS A. VIALIZ (18-12-1582, MONMOUTH COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2022 )
[…] On a motion for judgment of acquittal, the governing
    test is: whether the evidence viewed in its entirety, and
    giving the State the benefit of all of its favorable
    testimony and all of the favorable inferences which can
    reasonably be drawn therefrom, is such that a jury could
    properly find beyond a reasonable doubt that the
    defendant was guilty of the crime charged.
    [State v. D.A., 
    191 N.J. 158
    , 163 (2007).]
    The propriety of the trial court's denial of defendant's motion for a
    judgment of acquittal depends on the meaning of N.J.S.A. 2C:28-5(b), which
    provides:
    Retaliation against witness or informant. A person
    commits an offense if he harms another by an unlawful
    act with purpose to retaliate for or on account of the
    service of another as a witness or informant. The
    offense is a crime of the second degree if the actor
    employs force or threat of force. Otherwise it is a crime
    of the third degree.
    [N.J.S.A. 2C:28-5(b).]
    Defendant argues that A.S. never provided "service . . . as a witness" prior to
    October 11, 2018. Thus, he contends, the acts alleged in the indictment to have
    A-2333-19
    9
    taken place on that day cannot constitute retaliation against a witness under