STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. LUIS A. VIALIZ (18-12-1582, MONMOUTH COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2022 )
[…] DiProspero v.
    Penn, 
    183 N.J. 477
    , 492 (2005). Criminal statutes are to be strictly construed
    and reasonable ambiguities must be "decided in favor of anyone subjected to a
    criminal statute." D.A., 
    191 N.J. at 164
    ; see also State v. Alexander, 
    136 N.J. 563
    , 573 (1994) (holding that ambiguity in a criminal statute "cannot inure to
    the benefit of the State").
    Neither N.J.S.A. 2C:28-5(b) nor N.J.S.A. 2C:27-1, which contains
    definitions for chapters 27 through 30 of Title 2C, defines "service of another as
    a witness." Section (a) of N.J.S.A. 2C:28-5, however, provides insight into the
    legislature's intent when it enacted N.J.S.A. 2C:28-5(b).2 That portion of the
    statute provides, in relevant part:
    Tampering. A person commits an offense if, believing
    that an official proceeding or investigation is pending
    or about to be instituted or has been instituted, he
    2
    N.J.S.A. 2C:28-5(a) and (b) were enacted simultaneously. See L. 1978, c. 95.
    Subsequent amendments to the provisions are not material to our analysis.
    A-2333-19
    10
    knowingly engages in conduct which a reasonable
    person would believe would cause a witness or
    informant to:
    (1)    Testify or inform falsely;
    (2) Withhold any testimony, information, document
    or thing;
    (3) Elude legal process summoning him to testify or
    supply evidence;
    (4) Absent himself from any proceeding or
    investigation to which he has been legally summoned;
    or
    (5) Otherwise obstruct, delay, prevent or impede an
    official proceeding or investigation.
    This statute identifies what the legislature expects a witness to do. A witness's
    service relates to a pending or imminent official proceeding or investigation and
    includes testifying, informing, providing information, documents and things,