TOWN OF CLINTON v. BOROUGH OF LEBANON (NEW JERSEY BOARD OF PUBLIC UTILITIES) ( 2022 )
[…] Board granted the Water Company's petition and incorporated specific
    guidelines in its approval "for the protection of Ridgewood." 
    Id. at 166
    .
    Ridgewood appealed, arguing the Board lacked jurisdiction to hear the
    dispute because Ridgewood never granted a franchise to the Water Company,
    A-2502-21
    10
    and Section 17 only applied where a franchise had been granted. 
    Id. at 167
    . In
    a variation of Lebanon's contention that Title 40 gives municipalities exclusive
    authority and control over their streets, Ridgewood also argued that N.J.S.A.
    48:19-19 was the applicable statute. 
    Id. at 168
    . The section provides:
    Every water company organized under the laws
    of this State may contract with any company organized
    under any law of the State for a supply of water upon
    such terms and for such times as may be mutually
    agreed upon. Such companies may lay such supply
    mains and pipes as may be thought necessary to furnish
    such supply through any property upon obtaining the
    consent in writing of the owner thereof, or under the
    surface of any streets, roads, highways or public places,
    provided that the companies first obtain the consent by
    ordinance of the municipalities through which the
    mains and pipes are to be laid.
    The municipal body having control of such
    streets, roads, highways or public places shall designate
    the place therein where and the manner in which the
    pipes or mains shall be laid.
    [N.J.S.A. 48:19-19 (emphasis added).]
    We disagreed, however, with both of Ridgefield's arguments:
    Although the language of N.J.S.A. 48:19-17
    regarding the exemption from charges for laying pipes
    and constructing and maintaining hydrants could be