IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF ALFRED IAPALUCCI, SR. (P-000100-20 AND P-000101-20, CAPE MAY COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2022 )
[…] , 57 (E. & A. 1940) ("If such a will
    was last seen in the custody of the testatrix or she had access to it[,] the fact that
    it cannot be found after her death raises the presumption that she destroyed it
    animo revocandi.").
    The judge rejected Fred's argument that the motion record demonstrated
    as a matter of law the original Will had been stolen, and, pursuant to N.J.S.A.
    3B:3-2 and -3, the executed copy of the Will should be admitted to probate. 3
    The judge's April 1, 2021 order incorporated these findings and ordered a
    "factual hearing."
    3
    N.J.S.A. 3B:3-2 sets forth the requirements for wills and holographic wills.
    N.J.S.A. 3B:3-3 provides:
    Although a document or writing added upon a
    document was not executed in compliance with
    N.J.S.[A.] 3B:3-2, the document or writing is treated as
    if it had been executed in compliance with N.J.S.[A.]
    3B:3-2 if the proponent of the document or writing
    establishes by clear and convincing evidence that the
    decedent intended the document or writing to
    constitute: (1) the decedent's will; (2) a partial or
    complete revocation of the will; (3) an addition to or an
    alteration of the will; or (4) a partial or complete revival
    of his formerly revoked will or of a formerly revoked
    portion of the will.
    A-3670-20
    4
    Fred moved for reconsideration.        He argued that because the court
    recognized material disputed facts existed as to whether someone stole the Will,
    it was a mistake to conclude Al had exclusive possession of it, and, in turn, that