IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF ALFRED IAPALUCCI, SR. (P-000100-20 AND P-000101-20, CAPE MAY COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2022 )
[…] the proponents." Bryan, 
    125 N.J. Eq. at 474
    . Historically, some courts said such
    evidence "must be sufficient to exclude every possibility of a destruction of the
    will by" the testator. 
    Ibid.
     (citing In re Estate of Willett, 
    46 A. 519
     (N.J. Prerog.
    Ct. 1900)). However, that onerous standard is inconsistent with more recent
    legislation aimed at implementing a decedent's testamentary intent and making
    it easier to avoid intestacy by probating a technically deficient will.          See
    N.J.S.A. 3B:3-3 (requiring the proponent of a will not executed in compliance
    with N.J.S.A. 3B:3-2 to "establish[] by clear and convincing evidence that the
    decedent intended the document . . . to constitute" his will) (emphasis added).
    The clear and convincing standard also applies to one seeking to probate
    a lost will. "The term 'lost will' includes a will 'which may be in existence but
    which cannot be found so as to be produced for probate.'" In re Estate of Ehrlich,