BOONTON EDUCATION ASSOCIATION v. BOARD OF EDUCATION, ETC. (NEW JERSEY COMMISSIONER OF EDUCATION) ( 2022 )
[…] the Legislature designed and implemented the statutory scheme knowing it
    would require the Commissioner to consider the equivalency issue by referring
    to plans in Title 52.   Moreover, nowhere in N.J.S.A. 18A:16-13.2 did the
    Legislature indicate disputes arising under this provision must be addressed by
    an agency other than the Commissioner. This does not end our inquiry.
    We know from the language in N.J.S.A. 18A:6-9 the Legislature
    understood it could limit the Commissioner's authority to preside over certain
    limited disputes as it had done in the past. N.J.S.A. 18A:6-9 specifically states
    the Commissioner shall not have jurisdiction regarding "higher education, or . . .
    the rules of the State board or of the commissioner." Additionally, the statute
    provides, "[f]or the purposes of this Title, controversies and disputes concerning
    the conduct of school elections shall not be deemed to arise under the school
    laws." 
    Ibid.
     So, while the Legislature had previously limited the jurisdiction of
    the Commissioner by implementing certain carve-outs, it did not do so for the
    purposes of the equivalency issue under N.J.S.A. 18A:16-13.2.