BOONTON EDUCATION ASSOCIATION v. BOARD OF EDUCATION, ETC. (NEW JERSEY COMMISSIONER OF EDUCATION) ( 2022 )
[…] of its enactments,' and . . . 'a change of language in a statute ordinarily implies
    a purposeful alteration in [the] substance of the law[.]'" 
    Ibid.
     (first quoting N.J.
    Democratic Party, Inc. v. Samson, 
    175 N.J. 178
    , 195 n.6 (2002); then quoting
    Nagy v. Ford Motor Co., 
    6 N.J. 341
    , 348 (1951)).
    A-1670-21
    11
    Guided by these principles, we are satisfied the Commissioner has
    jurisdiction under the facts of this case. We start our analysis by recognizing
    the broad powers given to the Commissioner as set forth in N.J.S.A. 18A:6-9,
    which provides, in pertinent part, "[t]he [C]ommissioner shall have jurisdiction
    to hear and determine . . . all controversies and disputes arising under the school
    laws. . . ." (emphasis added).      Our courts have similarly recognized this
    comprehensive authority.      "The Commissioner . . . has fundamental and
    indispensable jurisdiction over all disputes and controversies arising under the
    school laws." Hinfey, 
    77 N.J. at