N.E., as Legal Guardian for Infant J v. v. State of , 449 N.J. Super. 379 ( 2017 )
[…] must afford the child's parent or guardian an opportunity "to
    file    an   application         for    care    under       N.J.S.A.    30:4C-11,       which
    29                                    A-3717-13T2
    would      result     in     converting     the     matter     into     a    voluntary
    placement.       On the other hand, if a parent or guardian acts to
    impede the Division's investigation, the Division may obtain the
    necessary relief from the family court."                   
    Ibid.
     (emphasis added)
    (citing N.J.S.A. 30:4C-12).
    Once it has completed the investigation, the Division must
    determine whether "the child requires care and supervision by
    the [D]ivision or other action to ensure the health and safety
    of   the    child[.]"         
    Ibid.
         (quoting     N.J.S.A.   30:4C-12).               The
    statute also empowers the Division to apply "to the Family Part
    of the Chancery Division of the Superior Court in the county
    where the child resides for an order making the child a ward of
    the court and placing the child under the care and supervision
    or custody of the [D]ivision."                   
    Ibid.
     (quoting N.J.S.A. 30:4C-
    12).       The   Family      Part    thereafter      may   discharge        its    parens
    patriae responsibility while providing the due process of law
    necessary to protect both the child and his or her parent or