VIRGENA POLITE VS. LAURA MEDINA (SC-002652-17, ESSEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2020 )
[…] ,
    411-12 (1998)). "Deference is especially appropriate when the evidence is
    largely testimonial and involves questions of credibility." 
    Ibid. (quoting Cesare, 154
    N.J. at 412). We will only disturb the court's fact findings if "they are so
    manifestly unsupported by or inconsistent with the competent, relevant and
    reasonably credible evidence as to offend the interests of justice." 
    Ibid. (quoting Cesare, 154
    N.J. at 412). We review the court's legal conclusions de novo.
    Manalapan Realty v. Manalapan Twp. Comm., 
    140 N.J. 366
    , 378 (1995).
    N.J.S.A. 46:8-21.1 provides in part:
    Within [thirty] days after the termination of the tenant's
    lease . . . the owner or lessee shall return by personal
    delivery, registered or certified mail the sum so
    deposited plus the tenant's portion of the interest or
    earnings accumulated thereon, less any charges
    expended in accordance with the terms of a contract,
    lease, or agreement, to the tenant . . . .