•                                  NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] Although the court did not discuss in detail the
    circumstances of the offense, it adequately explained its application of
    aggravating factors three and nine to Timmons. Its findings were supported by
    competent and credible evidence in the record. The court justifiably found no
    applicable mitigating factors. None of the claimed mitigating factors were
    A-2567-17T4
    95
    clearly supported by the record. 
    Bieniek, 200 N.J. at 608
    .
    We also reject Timmons's contention that the court erred by failing to
    sentence him to fourth-degree hindering. Under N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(f)(2), if a
    defendant was convicted of a first or second-degree offense, and a sentencing
    court is "clearly convinced that the mitigating factors substantially outweigh the
    aggravating factors and where the interest of justice demands, the court may
    sentence the defendant to a term appropriate to a crime of one degree lower than
    that of the crime for which he was convicted."          "[F]or a sentence to be
    downgraded, a two-step test must be satisfied." 
    Megargel, 143 N.J. at 495
    . The
    sentencing court must be "(1) clearly convinced that the mitigating factors