ANTHONY FOTI VS. JG ELIZABETH II, LLC D/B/A THE MILLS AT JERSEY GARDEN MALL (L-3213-17, UNION COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2021 )
[…] Cnty. of Essex, 
    196 N.J. 569
    , 578 (2008) (Polzo I) (quoting Coyne v. State Dep't of Transp., 
    182 N.J. 481
    , 488 (2005)). "[A] public entity is 'immune from tort liability unless
    there is a specific statutory provision' that makes it answerable for a negligent
    act or omission." Polzo v. Cnty. of Essex (Polzo II), 
    209 N.J. 51
    , 65 (2012)
    (quoting Kahrar v. Borough of Wallington, 
    171 N.J. 3
    , 10 (2002)).
    A public entity may be "liable for injury caused by a condition of its
    property" if a plaintiff can establish all the elements of N.J.S.A. 59:4 -2.
    [I]n order to impose liability on a public entity pursuant
    to [N.J.S.A. 59:4-2], a plaintiff must establish the
    existence of a "dangerous condition," that the condition
    proximately caused the injury, that it "created a
    reasonably foreseeable risk of the kind of injury which
    was incurred," that either the dangerous condition was
    caused by a negligent employee or the entity knew
    about the condition, and that the entity's conduct was
    "palpably unreasonable."
    [Vincitore v. N.J. Sports & Exposition Auth., 
    169 N.J. 119