STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. CARLOS RODRIGUEZ (17-07-0123, ESSEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2020 )
[…] out of th[e] building and distributed, the guns were used to protect the territory."
    He confirmed the referenced "enterprise" was the Almighty Latin King and
    Queen Nation organization and that his role in the enterprise included
    distributing CDS for profit.      Those facts, particularly that firearms were
    involved in the racketeering activity, along with defendant's clear statements
    that his plea was knowing and voluntary, provided a sufficient basis for the court
    to accept defendant's guilty plea to first-degree racketeering.        See N.J.S.A
    2C:41-2(c); N.J.S.A. 2C:41-1(a) to (d); N.J.S.A. 2C:41-3 ("Any person who
    violates any provision of N.J.S.A. 2C:41-2 in connection with a pattern of
    racketeering activity which involves a crime of violence, a crime of the first
    A-0733-18T1
    8
    degree, or the use of firearms shall be guilty of a crime of the first degree
    . . . .").
    Finally, defendant states, in conclusory fashion, that he believed his
    "exposure when sentenced would be in line with [his] co-defendants who had
    similar prior criminal records . . . [and] [t]hey were not subject to NERA
    restrictions."