DIANA STEVENS VS. COUNTY OF HUDSON (L-3792-16, HUDSON COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2020 )
[…] cannot entertain malice, as a public corporation." O'Connor v. Harms, 111 N.J.
    Super. 22, 26 (App. Div. 1970). Plaintiff argued before the judge that defendants
    placed her in a false light by publishing her suspensions to the Civil Service
    Commission, but she does not repeat this allegation in her merits brief. Nor is
    there any explanation proffered as to how this demonstrates actual malice. Thus,
    plaintiff's tort claim lacks sufficient merit to warrant discussion.       R. 2:11-
    3(e)(1)(E).
    IV.
    N.J.S.A. 10:6-2(c) provides:
    Any person who has been deprived of any substantive
    due process or equal protection rights, privileges or
    immunities secured by the Constitution or laws of the
    United States, or any substantive rights, privileges or
    immunities secured by the Constitution or laws of this
    State, or whose exercise or enjoyment of those
    A-5647-17T2
    18
    substantive rights, privileges or immunities has been
    interfered with or attempted to be interfered with, by
    threats, intimidation or coercion by a person acting
    under color of law, may bring a civil action for damages
    and for injunctive or other appropriate relief.
    To establish a violation of the NJCRA, a plaintiff must prove that: (1) "the
    Constitution or laws of this State" conferred a substantive right; (2) the
    defendant deprived the plaintiff of this right; and (3) the defendant was " 'acting
    under color of law'" when it did so.