EASTERN CONCRETE MATERIALS, INC. VS. LIBERTY MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY (L-3241-17, HUDSON COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2020 )
[…] lien fund. See N.J.S.A. 2A:44A-9(b)(1).
    For these reasons, the judge properly determined that Claremont was not
    a lien fund participant.
    PRO RATA v. PRO TANTO REDUCTION OF THE LIEN FUND
    Finally, Claremont argues the court erred by treating its settlement with
    EDC as a pro tanto reduction in the lien fund. It contends the verdict "should
    A-3492-18T1
    21
    be molded according to the 10.8 percent that EDC had, and the judgment should
    be reduced pro rata and not pro tanto." We disagree.
    N.J.S.A. 2A:44A-23 addresses the payment of lien claims. "The amount
    due a lien claimant shall be paid only after the lien claim has been established
    by judgment . . . . All lien claims established by judgment are valid claims that
    shall be concurrent and shall be paid as provided in subsection c. of this section."
    N.J.S.A. 2A:44A-23(a).      N.J.S.A. 2A:44A-23(c), in turn, states that "[t]he
    Superior Court shall order the distribution of a lien fund, after its calculation in
    accordance with [N.J.S.A. 2A:44A-9] . . . ." It provides five manners in which
    to the funds may be allocated. N.J.S.A. 2A:44A-23(c)(1)-(5). While all five
    refer to pro rata allocation, this does not end our analysis.
    Eastern's filed lien claim was for $784,661.40. The jury found the lien
    fund was $708,277.84. The court entered a judgment against Claremont in the
    amount of $658,277.84 after reducing the lien fund amount by the $50,000
    settlement between Claremont and EDC. The court determined reduction of the
    lien fund pro tanto was proper "because EDC settled their claim," and therefore
    EDC's "lien claim was not 'established by judgment' as referenced in N.J.S.A.
    2A:44A-23(c)." It also reasoned "there is no need to allocate on a pro rata basis
    A-3492-18T1
    22
    as set forth in N.J.S.A. 2A:44A-23(c)(5)6" "because the combined amount of the
    claims made does not exceed the amount of the lien fund established by the
    jury."
    While the statute does not refer to pro tanto allocations, it states that "[t]he
    amount due a lien claimant shall be paid only after the lien claim has been
    established by judgment." N.J.S.A. 2A:44A-23(a). "All lien claims established
    by judgment are valid claims that shall be concurrent and shall be paid as
    provided in in subsection c. of this section." Ibid. Because EDC and Claremont
    settled their dispute, EDC's lien claim was not established by judgment.
    Therefore, the court was not authorized to allocate the funds pro rata pursuant
    to N.J.S.A. 2A:44A-23(c).
    Since the lien fund was only $552,500, applying the $50,000 pro tanto rata
    allocation, Eastern shall be paid $502,500 on its lien. Accordingly, the trial
    6
    N.J.S.A. 2A:44A-23(c)(5) provides:
    If there are no first or second tier lien claimants, the lien
    fund for third tier lien claimants shall be allocated in
    amounts equal to that third tier's valid claims. If the
    total of the claims of any group of third tier lien
    claimants exceeds the lien fund for that group of
    claimants as provided by [N.J.S.A. 2A:44A-9] the
    allocations shall be reduced pro rata so as not to exceed
    that lien fund.
    A-3492-18T1
    23
    court shall enter an amended judgment in favor of Eastern reflecting that
    amount.
    In sum, we affirm the trial judge's rulings except we reverse the
    calculation of the amount of the lien fund. We remand for entry of an amended