EASTERN CONCRETE MATERIALS, INC. VS. LIBERTY MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY (L-3241-17, HUDSON COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2020 )
[…] subcontract. Therefore, it did not constitute "earned money" that would increase
    A-3492-18T1
    18
    the lien fund.4 We agree. The trial court did not interpret the contract or change
    orders, leaving the issue for the jury to decide. An improperly executed change
    order does not constitute "earned money" and should not have been considered
    by the jury in the computation of the lien fund. N.J.S.A. 2A:44A-9(f).
    Furthermore, the computation of the lien fund should have been
    undertaken by the court. While N.J.S.A. 2A:44A-9 does not expressly state
    whether the determination of a lien fund is for the court or jury, N.J.S.A.
    2A:44A-23, which addresses payment of lien claims, indicates the court should
    make such determination. "The Superior Court shall order the distribution of a
    lien fund, after its calculation in accordance with [N.J.S.A. 2A:44A-9] . . . ."
    N.J.S.A. 2A:44A-23(c). "[S]tatutes must be read in their entirety; each part or
    section should be construed in connection with every other part or section to
    provide a harmonious whole." Burnett v. County of Bergen, 
    198 N.J. 408
    , 421