GRACE MCMAHON VS. BOARD OF TRUSTEES (TEACHERS' PENSION AND ANNUITY FUND) ( 2021 )
[…] account." It is likewise undisputed that the Division failed to discover the
    missed payments until twenty-five years after McMahon issued a lump sum
    payment of $5,093.11 in – what she contends was – satisfaction of the loan.
    Accordingly, we recognize there is nothing in the record to establish that
    McMahon acted in bad faith.
    A-3618-18T3
    11
    Nonetheless, McMahon was required to repay the outstanding loan
    balance. See N.J.S.A. 18A:66-35.1. And the Board was statutorily mandated to
    correct the Division's error. See N.J.S.A. 18A:66-63. Notably, the TPAF statute
    does not contain a limitations period. Cf. N.J.S.A. 54:51A-7 (limiting the tax
    court's power to correct clerical errors "upon the filing of a complaint at any
    time during the tax year or within the next [three] tax years thereafter").
    Moreover, as we recognized more than fifty years ago:
    The pension statute is carefully drawn to protect the
    integrity of the public and contributed funds from
    which pensions are paid. Administrative errors by