STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. QUIASIA N. CARROLL (18-10-2403 AND 18-10-2404, CAMDEN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (RECORD IMPOUNDED) ( 2020 )
[…] Id. at
    536-45. Thus, defendant's reliance on Carroll I as evidence that her Facebook
    posts did not support a third-degree charge of witness retaliation is misguided
    and unfounded.
    We next address defendant's argument that the accusation, alleging
    defendant retaliated against a witness based on cyber-harassment, was
    defective. Therefore, we must consider whether defendant's cyber-harassment
    activities resulted in an unlawful act, constituting witness retaliation.
    A-4103-18T1
    8
    The statute governing retaliation against a witness, N.J.S.A. 2C:28-5(b)
    provides: "[a] person commits an offense if he harms another by an unlawful
    act with the purpose to retaliate for or on account of the service of another as
    a witness or informant." Thus, defendant must commit an unlawful act with
    the purpose of retaliating to be charged under N.J.S.A. 2C:28-5(b).
    Under the relevant portion of the cyber-harassment statute:
    [a] person commits the crime of cyber-harassment if,
    while making a communication in an online capacity