THE VILLAGE APARTMENTS VS. DAVID MACALL (LT-008654-19, CAMDEN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2020 )
[…] The law requires a one-month notice period in
    these circumstances. See Harrison Assocs. v. Rent Leveling Bd. of Franklin
    Twp., Somerset Cnty., 
    215 N.J. Super. 1
    , 3, 6-7 (App. Div. 1986) (holding the
    one-month notice requirement for a notice to quit prescribed in N.J.S.A. 2A:18-
    61.2(e) also applies to a notice of rental increase under N.J.S.A. 2A:18-61.1(f)).
    Even if we applied a three-month notice period, Macall cannot prevail as he
    received notice of the rental increase in December 2018. Village Apartments
    4
    Macall appears to rely on N.J.S.A. 2A:18-56, which is not part of the Anti-
    Eviction Act and does not apply to the circumstances presented in this case.
    That statute reads in relevant part, "No judgment for possession in cases
    specified in [N.J.S.A. 2A:18-53(a)] shall be ordered unless: (a) [t]he tenancy, if
    a tenancy at will or from year to year, has been terminated by the giving of
    [three] months' notice to quit . . . ." N.J.S.A. 2A:18-56. However, N.J.S.A.
    2A:18-53 explains that this statutory framework applies "[e]xcept for residential
    lessees and tenants included in section [two] of this act," which refers to the
    Anti-Eviction Act at N.J.S.A. 2A:18-61.1.