COUNTY OF HUDSON VS. STATE OF NEW JERSEY OFFICE OF THE STATE COMPTROLLER (C-000199-18, HUDSON COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2020 )
[…] 2
    Such notification triggers a thirty-day pause in the procurement process:
    [u]nless waived by the State Comptroller upon request
    from the contracting unit, at least 30 days shall elapse
    from the time the contracting unit informs the State
    Comptroller . . . and the time the contracting unit may
    issue any public advertising, notice of availability of a
    request for proposals or any other public or private
    solicitation of a contract for a procurement . . . in order
    that the State Comptroller may complete a review that
    may be undertaken pursuant to [N.J.S.A. 52:15C-
    10(b)(4)].
    [N.J.S.A. 52:15C-10(b)(2).]
    Once the contracting unit gives the State Comptroller information and
    documents concerning the proposed procurement, "the State Comptroller may
    review such submission and provide a written determination to the contracting
    unit regarding whether the procurement process complies with applicable public
    contracting laws, rules, and regulations." N.J.S.A. 52:15C-10(b)(4).
    If the State Comptroller determines that the
    procurement process does not comply with applicable
    public contracting laws, rules, and regulations, the
    State Comptroller shall direct the contracting unit not
    to proceed with the procurement.