DAVID A. FORMAN VS. AMY LEVENSON (FM-02-1773-10, BERGEN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2020 )
[…] executing principle[]" and does not automatically occur when a child reaches a
    certain age. Dolce v. Dolce, 
    383 N.J. Super. 11
    , 17 (App. Div. 2006); see also
    Newburgh v. Arrigo, 
    88 N.J. 529
    , 543 (1982) (noting that "emancipation need
    not occur at any particular age"). Nevertheless, "a rebuttable presumption
    against emancipation exists prior to attaining the age of eighteen," and the fact
    that a child has reached that age establishes prima facie proof of emancipation.
    Dolce, 
    383 N.J. Super. at 17
    ; see also N.J.S.A. 9:17B-3 (providing that, with
    specified exceptions, "every person [eighteen] or more years of age shall in all
    other matters and for all other purposes be deemed to be an adult and,
    notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, shall have the same
    legal capacity to act and the same powers and obligations as a person [twenty-
    one] or more years of age").
    A-0238-18T3
    25
    "The issue of '[w]hether a child is emancipated at age eighteen, with the
    correlative termination of the right to parental support,' is fact-sensitive." Dolce,
    
    383 N.J. Super. at 17