ROBERT J. TRIFFIN VS. NANCY R. MAZIN, PC (DC-000860-18, ATLANTIC COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2020 )
[…] court.
    After receiving a fourth trial date, Mazin filed a motion on short notice
    for summary judgment on June 5, which Triffin opposed. On June 29, the day
    after argument, Judge James P. McClain entered an order and memorandum of
    decision granting summary judgment.
    The judge's memorandum acknowledged Mazin's contention that the
    checks were fraudulently cashed, but maintained it was unnecessary to address
    the dispute to resolve the motion. Instead, he focused on Mazin's argument that
    Triffin was not a holder in due course in accordance with N.J.S.A. 12A:2-302
    A-1484-18T2
    3
    because CHECCS paid Milligan on the dishonored check without complying
    with N.J.S.A. 17:15A-47.
    The statute provides in relevant part:
    No licensee, or any person acting on behalf of a
    licensee, shall:
    a. Cash a check which is made payable to a payee which
    is other than a natural person unless the licensee has on
    file a corporate resolution or other appropriate
    documentation indicating that the corporation,
    partnership or other entity has authorized the
    presentment of a check on its behalf and the federal
    taxpayer identification number of the corporation,
    partnership or other entity[.]
    [N.J.S.A. 17:15A-47(a).]
    "Appropriate documentation" is defined by regulation as "a corporate resolution
    filed with the Secretary of State, Federal taxpayer identification number, filed
    New Jersey Certificate of Authority, filed trade-name certificate or other readily